Ex Parte Juan Jose Santiago Villalobos v. the State of Texas
[…] Because the trial court did not issue a writ or rule on the merits of relator’s habeas application, relator did not receive the relief he sought from the trial court, and there remains a live controversy. Cf. Winkler v. State, 252 S.W.2d 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1952) (holding case moot where there ceased to be live controversy). HABEAS CLAIM Next, relator contends mandamus is proper to direct the trial court to issue a writ and to rule on the merits of his equal protection claim. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.15 (upon receiving an application for writ of habeas corpus, a trial court shall issue the writ “unless it be manifest from the petition itself, or some documents annexed to it, that the party is entitled to no relief whatever.”). If relator’s underlying habeas claim is cognizable, he may be entitled to relief. -3- 04-23-00305-CR See id.; Click v. State, 39 S.W.2d 39, 41 (Tex. Crim.