IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] a cause of action only to a debtor, an obligor, or a secured creditor. 187 Cleveland-
Cliffs concedes that it is none of these; it was a contract creditor of Boomerang that
does not claim any security interest.188
Cleveland-Cliffs insists that it can nonetheless ask this court to decide whether
it would prevail on a statutory claim under Article 9 if it theoretically had standing.
This is proper, it argues, because the defendants raised the sale’s compliance with
Article 9 when moving to dismiss the original complaint.189 But if Cleveland-Cliffs
wants to show that the Article 9 sale was noncompliant to defeat a defense, it can
litigate the issue as such. It is neither necessary nor appropriate to bring an
186
Am. Compl. ¶ 131.
187
N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-625 (McKinney) (“Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory
damages if collateral is consumer goods. Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-628:
(1) a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security
interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection (b) for its
loss.”).
188
Pls.’ Answering Br. 15; see also Opacmare USA, LLC v. Lazzara Custom Yachts, LLC,
314 F. Supp. 3d 1276, 1282 (M.D. Fla. 2018) (“Article 9 does not afford . . . an unsecured
creditor . . . a statutory basis to challenge the sale or set aside the sale.”) (citation omitted);
iFlex Inc. v.