IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] because “fair market value presumes market conditions that, by definition, do not obtain in
the forced-sale context, since property sold within the time and manner strictures of state-
prescribed foreclosure is simply worth less than property sold without such restrictions”).
24
whether the encumbrances or the circumstances of a foreclosure sale affected the
value of Boomerang’s assets is a factual question that I cannot presently resolve.121
Accordingly, I decline to dismiss the constructive fraudulent transfer claim
against PTC Liberty under Sections 1304(a)(2) and 1305(a).122
3. Actual Fraudulent Transfer
Section 1304(a)(1) provides a cause of action for actual fraudulent transfer
where “the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or
defraud any creditor of the debtor.”123 To plead a claim under this provision, a
plaintiff must meet the particularity standard of Rule 9(b) by pleading “specific
supporting facts describing the circumstances of the transfer,” such as the who, what,
121
See In re Image Worldwide, Ltd., 139 F.3d 574, 576 (7th Cir. 1998) (“Whether