CASSANDRA FERREIRA vs. LAURAL CHARLAND.1
[…] counterclaim was moot or waived because she tendered payment to
the tenant and therefore cured the violation prior to the
hearing. The tenant's attorney said that "[i]t appears that my
9 The landlord also returned the tenant's security deposit
plus interest notwithstanding that the tenant remained in the
property. This is not an issue on appeal.
10The landlord's reference to three months' rent and the
tenant's late request for attorney's fees suggest that the
landlord may have viewed the tenant's claim as one under G. L.
c. 186, § 14, which provides for actual damages or three months'
rent, whichever is greater, and attorney's fees for wrongful
acts by a landlord, including "transfer[ring] the responsibility
for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his
[or her] knowledge or consent." We need not, and do not, decide
whether the landlord's understanding of the tenant's claim is
correct because, as noted below, the tenant herself never
specified her theory of how the landlord violated the water use