Nicholas Community Action Partnership, Inc. v. Maggie Jarrett
[…] Jarrett a higher PPD award. While we agree with NCAP that the Board should have applied the standard set forth in West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b, and in Duff, rather than Moore, we conclude that it was harmless error. See Jennings v. Smith, 165 W.Va. 791, 792, 272 S.E.2d 229, 230 (1980) (per curiam) (“Upon careful consideration of the record, briefs, and oral argument presented on this appeal we affirm, concluding that any error or defect in the proceedings below was . . . harmless.”). As we noted in Duff, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b (2003) requires, in part, that: 4 Where an employee has a definitely ascertainable impairment resulting from an occupational or a nonoccupational injury, disease, or any other cause, whether or not disabling, and the employee thereafter receives an injury in the course of and resulting from his or her employment, unless the subsequent injury results in total permanent disability within the meaning of section one [§ 23-3-1], article three of this chapter, the prior injury, and the effect of the prior injury, and an aggravation, shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed by reason of the subsequent injury. 247 W. Va. at 556, 882 S.E.2d 922. In Duff, we explained that “‘definitely ascertainable’ and ‘definitely ascertained’ refer to the existence of a preexisting condition, and not to the precise degree of impairment to be apportioned.” Id. Accordingly, after determining whether a “definitely ascertainable impairment” exists, the Board must then determine the degree of impairment to be apportioned. West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b provides that “[t]he degree of the preexisting impairment may be established at any time by competent medical or other evidence.” While the Board did not explicitly address West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b or our holdings in Duff, it did make sufficient findings such that we are convinced that the same result would have been reached had it applied the appropriate statute.