Katherine C. v. A.A. Moore C.
[…] We review questions of law de novo.” Syl. Pt., [in part,] Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). Amanda C. v. Christopher P., No. 22-ICA-2, __ W. Va. __, __,887 S.E.2d 255, 258, 2022 WL 17098574, at *3 (Ct. App. Nov. 18, 2022); accord W. Va. Code § 51-2A-14(c) (2005) (specifying standards for appellate court review of family court order). On appeal, Mother raises two assignments of error. First, she contends that the family court abused its discretion when it invoked the “exceptional circumstances” exception pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(b)(2009), which states, “[i]n exceptional circumstances, a court may modify a parenting plan if it finds that the plan is not working as contemplated and in some specific way is manifestly harmful to the child, even if a substantial change of circumstances has not occurred.” More specifically, Mother contends that the family court’s action denied her due process because the family court hearing should have been limited to the question of whether a de facto parenting agreement had existed between the parties.