IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] a result of his employment. Chubby’s also cites the Stiltner decision and asserts that, as
found by the Board, there was no medical evidence to support a finding that Mr. Hurley’s
injury was causally related to his employment. See Stiltner, 2012 WL 3206501, at *1.
Notably, Chubby’s does not argue that it was not Mr. Hurley’s employer.
We note that when a claim administrator issues a determination, such as a claim
rejection, it is required to provide an injured worker with the reason or basis for its decision.
West Virginia Code § 23-5-1a(a) (2021) requires that “[w]ith regard to any issue which is
ready for a decision, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer,
whichever is applicable, shall promptly send the decision to all parties, including the basis
of its decision.”
2
We note that Mr. Hurley filed a Motion to Supplement Appendix with his Report
of Occupational Injury form. This Court, however, refused the Motion on February 9, 2023,
since the document had not been submitted into the record below.
3