crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979);
[…] See Isassi v. State,
330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Additionally, the jury may use
common sense, common knowledge, personal experience, and observations from
life when drawing inferences. See Acosta v. State, 429 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2014).
Discussion
Appellant contends the evidence that he caused “serious mental deficiency,
impairment, or injury” is insufficient as a matter of law. See PENAL § 22.04(a)(2).
Appellant also contends the State’s evidence of developmental delay is simply
additional proof of injury to a child under section 22.04(a)(1) of the penal code.
In its entirety, section 22.04(a) of the penal code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly,
recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes a child, elderly
individual, or disabled individual:
(1) serious bodily injury
(2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or
(3) bodily injury.
–3–
PENAL § 22.04(a).
Specifically, appellant complains Dr. Kristine Reeder’s testimony that A.R.’s
cognitive and developmental deficiencies are from A.R.'s traumatic brain injury and
only supports a finding of serious bodily injury under section 22.04(a)(1). We reject
appellant’s contention and find the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction
for knowingly causing serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury under
section 22.04(a)(2).
The burden fell upon the State to establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that
appellant knowingly caused “serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury” to
A.R., a child below the age of fourteen, as required by Section 22.04(a)(2). See PENAL
§ 22.04(a)(2). Appellant correctly contends that the definition of “serious bodily
injury” includes protracted impairment of any bodily organ but that the statute does