Jocelyn P. v. Joshua P.
[…] Socy. N.Y. Hosp., 105 N.E.2d 92, 93 (N.Y. 1914) (Cardozo, J.), overruled on other grounds by Bing v. Thunig, 143 N.E.2d 3 (N.Y. 1957)); Mack v. Mack, 329 Md. 188, 210-11 (1993) (providing that, as a corollary to the doctrine of informed consent, there exists a “Maryland common-law right of a competent adult to refuse treatment.”). Moreover, under Maryland law, the ultimate decision whether to terminate or carry a pregnancy to term is entrusted solely to the woman when a pregnancy has been established. See Maryland Code (1982, 2019 Repl. Vol, 2021 Supp.) Health General Article (“HG”), Section 20-209(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the State may not interfere with the decision of a woman to terminate a pregnancy[.]” (emphasis added)). 42 appellate court rejected that line of argument, reasoning that Jacob’s view would enable him “to limit Karla’s use of the pre-embryos each time a previously unidentified circumstance or contingency arose” and would incorporate “a limitation into the oral contract [which]