Cesar R. Posada v. Osvanis Lozada and Tels, Inc.
[…] He argues the key issue with respect to excessive speed in a negligence action is the reasonableness of the speed under the circumstances, not whether the speed violated a statutory maximum limit. He points to two provisions of the Texas Transportation Code to support this standard of reasonableness under the circumstances. First, § 545.351(a) provides that: “[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances 7 then existing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.351(a). Second, § 545.351(c)(5) provides that “[a]n operator shall . . . drive at an appropriate reduced speed if: . . . (5) a special hazard exists with regard to traffic, including pedestrians, or weather or highway conditions.” Id. § 545.351 (c)(5). Adding to these provisions, Posada also cites to a third provision addressing where a motorist may park or stop on a two-way roadway.