Cesar R. Posada v. Osvanis Lozada and Tels, Inc.
[…] First, § 545.351(a) provides that: “[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances 7 then existing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.351(a). Second, § 545.351(c)(5) provides that “[a]n operator shall . . . drive at an appropriate reduced speed if: . . . (5) a special hazard exists with regard to traffic, including pedestrians, or weather or highway conditions.” Id. § 545.351 (c)(5). Adding to these provisions, Posada also cites to a third provision addressing where a motorist may park or stop on a two-way roadway. Section 545.303(a) provides that “[a]n operator who stops or parks on a two-way roadway shall do so with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to and within 18 inches of the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway. Id. § 545.303(a).