Fuld v. Palestine Liberation Organization
[…] While petitions for writs of certiorari from Waldman II and Klieman were
pending, Congress stepped in again, this time enacting the PSJVTA on December
20, 2019. See Pub. L. No. 116-94, § 903(c), 133 Stat. 2534, 3082 (2019). Section 903(c)
of the PSJVTA superseded the relevant portions of the ATCA, resulting in various
amendments to the personal jurisdiction provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e). 3 133
Stat. at 3083–85. Those amendments included a narrowed definition of the term
“defendant,” which now refers exclusively to the PLO, the PA, and any
“successor[s]” or “affiliate[s]” thereof. 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)(5). In drafting the
PSJVTA, Congress also specified new post-enactment conduct that would be
“deemed” to constitute “consent” to personal jurisdiction in “any civil action”
under the ATA, “regardless of the date of the occurrence of the act of international
terrorism upon which such civil action was filed.” Id. § 2334(e)(1).
3The PSJVTA also includes a number of additional provisions, but only the jurisdictional
amendments of § 903(c) are at issue in this case. We do not pass on the constitutionality
of any portion of the PSJVTA other than § 903(c). However, for purposes of clarity, this