Fuld v. Palestine Liberation Organization
[…] F.2d at 51 (“[W]ere the PLO not a permanent observer at the UN, it would not be entitled
to enter New York at all.”); see Anti-Terrorism Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-204, tit. X, §§ 1002–
1005, 101 Stat. 1331, 1406–1407 (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 5201–5203) (stating Congress’s
“determin[ation] that the PLO and its affiliates are a terrorist organization . . . and should
not benefit from operating in the United States,” 22 U.S.C. § 5201(b), and prohibiting
various activities related to the PLO, including “expend[ing] [PLO] funds,” id. § 5202).
Similar restrictions apply to the PA. See, e.g., Palestinian Anti-Terrorism Act of 2006
(“PATA”), Pub. L. No. 109-446, § 7(a), 120 Stat. 3318, 3324 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2378b
note) (barring the PA from “establish[ing] or maintain[ing] an office, headquarters,
premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States”
absent a specified certification). The Government acknowledges that these restrictions
35
e.g., Klinghoffer v. S.N.C. Achille Lauro Ed Altri-Gestione Motonave Achille
Lauro in Amministrazione Straordinaria, 937 F.2d 44, 46, 51 (2d Cir. 1991)