RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 1, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] because of McGinnis’s failure to verify his complaint filed June 30, 2022.
5
Rules of the Supreme Court.
-7-
No Error in Trial Court’s Denying McGinnis’s Motion, filed in August 2022,
to Correct the Failure to Verify His Complaint
The trial court construed “controlling case law” as holding that “the
civil rules of amendment do not apply until the appeal is perfected[.]” It concluded
that the appeal would be untimely because the tendered amendment to comply with
verification requirements was not filed within twenty days of the KUIC decision.
See KRS 341.450(1) (requiring that a verified complaint seeking judicial review of
a KUIC decision be filed “within twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of
the commission”). In so concluding it could not permit the amendment and must
dismiss the appeal, the trial court quoted Cabinet for Human Resources v.
Holbrook, 672 S.W.2d 672 (Ky. App. 1984):
A long line of Kentucky cases have held that where
appeal from an administrative agency decision is