Patel v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Services (Uscis)
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., No. 19-cv-3592, 2021 WL 5356284, at *6 (D.D.C. Nov. 16, 2021) (same). Dep’t of State, No. 21-cv-2806, 2022 WL 1556344, at *3 (D.D.C. May 17, 2022); see also Sarlak, 2020 WL 3082018, at *6. ii, TRAC Factor Two Favors Defendants Because Congress has not imposed a statutory timetable for adjudicating Form I- 526 petitions, the second TRAC factor also favors defendants. Patel points to language in 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) and the EB-5 Reform and Integrity Act of 2022 to argue that there is such a statutory timetable. See Compl. { 60; Pl.’s Resp. at 6—7. First, 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) states, “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing... .” However, Patel rightly concedes that this 180-day benchmark is a congressional preference, see Compl. { 72, and “not mandatory,” see Pl.’s Resp. 7. Indeed, several courts have recognized that such “sense of Congress” language is non-binding.