Com. v. Allen, A.
[…] J-S29027-23


                                   *    *    *

         (c) Arson endangering property.—A person commits a
         felony of the second degree if he intentionally starts a fire
         or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or that
         of another, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay
         another to cause a fire explosion, and if:

                                   *    *    *

         (2) he thereby recklessly places an inhabited building or
         occupied structure of another in danger of damage or
         destruction[.]

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(c)(2).

      “Occupied structure” is defined as “[a]ny structure, vehicle or place

adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business

therein, whether or not a person is actually present.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(j).

“A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense

when…it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause

such a result[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(1)(i). “A person acts recklessly with