Filed 9/11/23 P. v. Roman CA1/1
[…] show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled,
it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct.
However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself.”
2. Analysis
Roman argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury under
CALCRIM No. 372 because there was insufficient evidence that he left the
scene with the intent to avoid detection. He is incorrect.
7
Section 1127c requires a trial court to give a flight instruction “where
evidence of flight . . . is relied upon as tending to show guilt.” (§ 1127c;
People v. Howard (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1000, 1020.) In such cases, the statute
requires the court to “instruct the jury substantially as follows: The flight of
a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after [the person] is
accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to
establish [the person’s] guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may
consider in deciding [the person’s] guilt or innocence. The weight to which
such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.”
(§ 1127c.) “CALCRIM No. 372 is merely a distillation of the instructional
duty imposed . . . by . . . section 1172c.” (People v. Pettigrew (2021)
62 Cal.App.5th 477, 499 (Pettigrew).)
“ ‘In general, a flight instruction “is proper where the evidence shows