AUXIER V. AUXIER
[…] alimony after determining the premarital agreement was
enforceable. He argues that because the court found that the
agreement was enforceable, it was contrary to the plain mean-
ing of the agreement to award alimony. The premarital agree-
ment had a specific provision providing that Natalie waived,
- 239 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
AUXIER V. AUXIER
Cite as 32 Neb. App. 230
relinquished, and surrendered any claim to alimony in the
event of divorce.
The enforceability of premarital agreements is governed by
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-1006 (Reissue 2016), which provides:
(1) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the
party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(a) That party did not execute the agreement volun-
tarily; or
(b) The agreement was unconscionable when it was
executed and, before execution of the agreement, that
party:
(i) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure
of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writ-
ing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial
obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure pro-
vided; and
(iii) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an
adequate knowledge of the property or financial obliga-
tions of the other party.
....
(3) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agree-
ment shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.
As the party opposing enforcement of the premarital agree-
ment, Natalie had the burden to prove that the premarital
agreement was not enforceable. See Mamot v. Mamot, supra.
Pursuant to § 42-1006, Natalie had to prove either that she
did not voluntarily execute the premarital agreement or
that the premarital agreement was unconscionable when it
was executed.
[4] Natalie sought to prove that she did not voluntarily
enter into the premarital agreement. Factors a court might
consider in determining whether a premarital agreement was
entered into voluntarily include (1) coercion that may arise
from the proximity of execution of the agreement to the wed-