AUXIER V. AUXIER
[…] of the farmland and equipment, and bulk of the assets
discussed during the trial are [Buckley’s] property; he has
the ability to pay alimony. [Natalie] should be awarded
alimony under these circumstances.
The trial court took into consideration facts and circum-
stances that occurred after execution of the agreement and
during the parties’ marriage. But § 42-1006(1)(b) indicates that
unconscionableness is to be assessed as of the time the agree-
ment is executed. The only provision that appears to allow for
the consideration of postagreement changes is § 42-1006(2),
which provides:
If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies
or eliminates spousal support and that modification or
elimination causes one party to the agreement to be
eligible for support under a program of public assistance
at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court,
notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require
the other party to provide support to the extent necessary
to avoid that eligibility.
[5-7] Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordi-
nary meaning, and an appellate court will not resort to inter-
pretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which
are plain, direct, and unambiguous. County of Lancaster v.
- 243 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
AUXIER V. AUXIER
Cite as 32 Neb. App. 230
County of Custer, 313 Neb. 622, 985 N.W.2d 612 (2023). It
is not within the province of a court to read a meaning into
a statute that is not warranted by the language; neither is it
within the province of a court to read anything plain, direct, or
unambiguous out of a statute. Id. If the language of a statute
is clear, the words of such statute are the end of any judicial
inquiry regarding its meaning. Id.
Section 42-1006(2) provides that where a premarital agree-
ment eliminates spousal support and that elimination causes a
party to be eligible for support under a public assistance pro-
gram, the court can order alimony to prevent such eligibility
for public assistance. It is under these specific circumstances
that a trial court can find that an alimony or spousal sup-
port elimination provision should not be enforced. Section