In re D.B., a Minor, ) Circuit Court of
[…] the best interests of the community.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West 2020). The Act sets forth the
procedures the trial court must follow in determining whether a minor should be removed from his
or her parents’ custody and made a ward of the court. In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 462-63
(2004). The process is initiated when the State files a petition for wardship and the minor is placed
in temporary custody. Id. at 462. From there, the trial court conducts an adjudicatory hearing,
where “the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected or
dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2020). If, at the adjudicatory hearing, the trial court
determines that a minor is abused or neglected, the court then conducts a dispositional hearing. Id.
§ 2-21(2). At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines “whether it is consistent with the
health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that [the minor] be made a ward of the
court.” Id.
¶ 57 In adjudication proceedings, the State has the burden of proving allegations of neglect or
abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17. Stated another way,
the State must demonstrate that the abuse and neglect allegations are more probably true than not.