S.A.B. v. C.A.B.
[…] After review, we affirm. On November 11, 2019, Stepmother filed a petition for a temporary PFA order on behalf of herself and, her stepson, E.B. Stepmother had resided with E.B. and Father for at least five years prior to the time she filed the PFA petition. See PFA Petition, 11/9/22, at 2.1 The PFA petition alleges, in ____________________________________________ * Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court. 1 Stepmother has standing to seek a PFA order on behalf of herself and minor child, E.B. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a) (providing “[a]n adult [] may seek relief under this chapter for that person . . . [and an] adult household member [] may seek relief under this chapter on behalf of minor children [] by filing a petition with the court alleging abuse by the defendant.”). J-S24016-23 relevant part, that on “Halloween night[, October 31, 2022, Father] grabb[ed E.B.’s] neck and shoved him and made [E.B.] run [because Father did] not get[] want he want[ed].