J-S17022-23
[…] Section 10190(b) was repealed on March 18, 1990, and replaced with Section
6114(b) of the newly-codified PFAA, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6101-6122 (effective,
Mar. 18, 1990) and made part of the Domestic Relations Code. See 23
Pa.C.S.A § 6114(b) (stating, in pertinent part, that, “[a] sentence for
contempt under this chapter may include imprisonment up to six months or a
fine of not to exceed $1,000[.00], or both, and may include other relief set
forth in this chapter”) (effective Mar. 18, 1990 to Dec. 5, 1994).
17 The then-current version of Section 9756(b) of the Sentencing Code stated,
“[t]he [trial] court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which
shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9756(b) (effective, Feb. 18, 1983 to Aug. 20, 2000). The provision of
Section 9756(b) applicable in Wagner, supra, is currently codified in Section
9756(b)(1), which states, “[t]he [trial] court shall impose a minimum
sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum
sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1) (effective Dec. 18, 2019).
- 17 -
J-S17022-23
of six months’ incarceration was legal. Wagner, 564 A.2d at 164. It reasoned
that,
While a [PFAA] proceeding is criminal in nature, it does not receive
all of the protections that regular criminal proceedings receive.