J-S17022-23
[…] contempt,9 and the statutorily prescribed punishment for a violation of a PFA
____________________________________________
7 Section 6106(a) of the PFAA states that, “[a]n adult or an emancipated minor
may seek relief under this chapter for that person . . . by filing a petition with
the court alleging abuse by the defendant.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a). As this
Court recently explained, “the [PFAA is] meant to address spousal and child
abuse, and its goal is to prevent future abuse rather than impose punishment
for past abuse.” Marks, 268 A.3d at 459.
8 Section 6114(a) of the PFAA states that, “[w]here the police, sheriff[,] or the
plaintiff have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant
for violation of a [PFA] order . . . the [trial] court may hold the defendant in
indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.”
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(a).
9 As our Supreme Court has stated:
-8-
J-S17022-23
order may include, inter alia, incarceration or probation.10 See
Commonwealth v. Charnik, 921 A.2d 1214, 1217 (Pa. Super. 2007)
(stating, “PFAA proceedings are initiated in [an] effort to stop [the]