J-S17022-23
[…] Id. at
849-850. The court’s power to impose summary punishment12 for acts of
indirect criminal contempt is “a right inherent in courts and is incidental to the
grant of judicial power under Article 5 of [the Pennsylvania] Constitution.” Id.
at 849.
Because of the quasi-civil/quasi-criminal nature of the PFAA,
proceedings thereunder do not require the full panoply of rights afforded a
criminal defendant. Marks, 268 A.3d at 459 (stating, “[w]hile a [PFAA]
____________________________________________
11 While the Crimes Code “abolished common law crimes,” (see 18 Pa.C.S.A
§ 107(b) (stating, “Common law crimes abolished. - No conduct
constitutes a crime unless it is a crime under this title or another statute of
this Commonwealth” (emphasis in original))), courts retain the power, inter
alia, “to punish for contempt.” See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 107(c); see also
McMullen, 961 A.2d at 849.
12 “Summary punishment” may include a fine or term of incarceration, or both.