J-S17022-23
[…] report in fashioning the sentences. Id. Appellant avers that “the trial court
did not give consideration for [Appellant’s] rehabilitative needs, and the
sentence is clearly unreasonable due to the [trial] court’s failure to consider
these mitigating factors.” Id. Appellant further contends that pursuant to
Section 9721(b), the trial court is required to place its reasons for the sentence
on the record and that in Appellant’s case, the trial court “really didn’t give a
reason for the sentence[s] imposed[.]” Id. at 20.
Section 6114(b) of the PFAA states, in pertinent part, that, “[a] sentence
for [indirect criminal] contempt under this chapter may include[] a fine of not
less than $300[.00] nor more than $1,000[.00] and imprisonment up to six
months[, or] a fine of not less than $300[.00] nor more than $1,000[.00] and
- 21 -
J-S17022-23
supervised probation not to exceed six months[.]” 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 6114(b)(1)(i)(A) and (B). Thus, pursuant to Section 6114(b), a trial court
may order an individual, having been convicted of indirect criminal contempt
for violating a PFA order, to pay a fine ranging from $300.00 to $1,000.00,