J-S17022-23
[…] 9781(b) of the Sentencing Code is the statutory authority for challenges
targeting the discretionary aspects of a sentence. In relevant part, Section
9781(b) states that “[a] defendant or the Commonwealth may file a petition
for allowance of appeal of the discretionary aspects of a sentence for a felony
or a misdemeanor to the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such
appeals.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(b) (emphasis added).
The offense of indirect criminal contempt is not specifically classified by
the PFAA as, for example, a felony, misdemeanor, or summary offense. See
23 Pa.C.S.A § 6114. Therefore, we turn to Section 106 of the Crimes Code,
which delineates the various classes of offenses, for guidance. Section 106(d)
of the Crimes Code states, “[a]ny offense declared by law to constitute a
crime, without specification of the class thereof, is a misdemeanor of the
second degree, if the maximum sentence does not make it a felony under this
section.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(d) (emphasis added). The lowest “class” of a
felony offense is a felony of the third degree, which has a maximum term of
imprisonment not to exceed seven years. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(4). Section
6114(b) of the PFAA permits a trial court to sentence a defendant to a term
of imprisonment not to exceed 6 months. Thus, indirect criminal contempt
under Section 6114 could be classified as a misdemeanor of the second degree
because the PFAA does not specify the class of offense and the maximum
sentence does not make the offense a felony. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(d).
- 12 -
J-S17022-23
Section 106(b)(8), however, states that “[a] crime is a misdemeanor of
the third degree . . . if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term
of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than one year.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(8) (emphasis added). Thus, pursuant to Section
106(b)(8), a conviction for indirect criminal contempt under Section 6114 of
the PFAA could be classified as a misdemeanor of the third degree because
the maximum term of imprisonment cannot exceed 6 months. Because an