Com. v. Bartic, T.
[…] As this Court recently explained, “the [PFAA is] meant to address spousal and child abuse, and its goal is to prevent future abuse rather than impose punishment for past abuse.” Marks, 268 A.3d at 459. 8 Section 6114(a) of the PFAA states that, “[w]here the police, sheriff[,] or the plaintiff have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a [PFA] order . . . the [trial] court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(a). 9 As our Supreme Court has stated: -8- J-S17022-23 order may include, inter alia, incarceration or probation.10 See Commonwealth v. Charnik, 921 A.2d 1214, 1217 (Pa.