J-S17022-23
[…] for violating a PFA order, to pay a fine ranging from $300.00 to $1,000.00,
and impose a sentence of incarceration or probation, not to exceed six
months.20 Id. Moreover, a trial court has the power to impose consecutive
____________________________________________
20 We are cognizant that in McMullen, supra, our Supreme declared Section
4136(b) of the Judicial Code unconstitutional because it restricted a court’s
inherent authority to punish for indirect criminal contempt by statutorily
imposing a maximum fine and a maximum term of incarceration. McMullen,
961 A.2d at 849; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4136(b) (stating, “Except as
otherwise provided in this title or by statute hereafter enacted, punishment
for [indirect criminal contempt] may be by fine not exceeding $100[.00 or by
imprisonment not exceeding 15 days in the jail of the county where the court
is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court.”). The McMullen Court
explained that the Legislature “cannot create a form of indirect criminal
contempt and restrict a court’s ability to punish individuals who commit
contempt of court.” McMullen, 961 A.2d at 850 (stating that, [w]hile the