J-S17022-23
[…] Therefore, a PFA
proceeding is civil in nature. In the simplest of terms, the primary objective
of the PFAA is to prevent abuse and provide a means by which a victim of
abuse can seek redress and protection.7 The enforcement of a PFA order,
through a finding by the trial court of indirect criminal contempt pursuant to
Section 6114,8 on the other hand, is criminal in nature because the
Commonwealth is required to prove the elements of the indirect criminal
contempt,9 and the statutorily prescribed punishment for a violation of a PFA
____________________________________________
7 Section 6106(a) of the PFAA states that, “[a]n adult or an emancipated minor
may seek relief under this chapter for that person . . . by filing a petition with
the court alleging abuse by the defendant.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a). As this
Court recently explained, “the [PFAA is] meant to address spousal and child
abuse, and its goal is to prevent future abuse rather than impose punishment
for past abuse.” Marks, 268 A.3d at 459.