2 WADE v. MSPB
[…] Dep’t of Trans.,
27 F.3d 1577, 1579 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (jurisdiction under
§ 7512 does not extend to proposed removals). The only ad-
verse employment action Mr. Wade challenges is the
March 22, 2022 proposed removal, and Mr. Wade does not
allege he has actually been removed. Accordingly, the
Board, as it correctly concluded, lacked jurisdiction under
§ 7512.
In his petition for review to this court, Mr. Wade ap-
pears to argue that his initial appeal to the Board should
have been considered an IRA appeal under § 1221(a), ra-
ther than an appeal of an adverse action under § 7512. Un-
like § 7512, § 1221(a) is not restricted to final personnel
actions and grants jurisdiction over IRA appeals with re-
spect to proposed personnel actions as well. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 1221(a) (permitting an employee to appeal to the Board
“with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to
be taken”). However, before bringing an IRA appeal to the
Board, an employee must exhaust administrative remedies
before the Office of Special Counsel (“OSC”). 5 U.S.C.
§ 1214(a)(3); see Young v. Merit Systems Protection Board,
Case: 22-1821 Document: 52 Page: 6 Filed: 09/08/2023
6 WADE v. MSPB