2 WADE v. MSPB
[…] at *1 (Fed. Cir. May 17, 2023) (“[The petitioner] did not
bring Board proceedings under [federal antidiscrimination
laws] because he did not raise a non-frivolous basis to in-
voke the Board's jurisdiction.”). Although the complaint
contains conclusory allegations of sexual harassment, his
complaint to the Board alleged that the agency did not have
evidence to support its proposed removal, and that he had
been removed for whistleblowing activity, not that the pro-
posed removal was based on unlawful discrimination. We
have jurisdiction over this petition for review under
5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
Case: 22-1821 Document: 52 Page: 5 Filed: 09/08/2023
WADE v. MSPB 5
II
We will affirm a decision by the Board unless it is:
“(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
wise not in accordance with the law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); Hornseth v. Dep’t of the Navy, 916 F.3d
1369, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2019). We review a Board determi-
nation that it lacked jurisdiction de novo. Hessami v. Merit
Systems Protection Board, 979 F.3d 1362, 1367 (Fed. Cir.
2020).
We have held that “[b]ecause mere proposals to remove