Case: 21-2323 Document: 54 Page: 1 Filed: 08/22/2023
[…] cate,’” noting in particular that the CDA is a statute waiv-
ing sovereign immunity, which must be strictly construed.
Appellee’s Suppl. Br. 5 (citing MOAC, 132 S. Ct. at 937).
Because the waiver of sovereign immunity is limited to
valid claims, the government argues, CDA jurisdiction
Case: 21-2323 Document: 54 Page: 21 Filed: 08/22/2023
ECC INTERNATIONAL CONSTRUCTORS, LLC v. 21
SECRETARY OF THE ARMY
requires a contracting officer’s decision on a valid CDA
claim. Id. at 5–6.
We agree that the CDA grants the boards and Court of
Federal Claims jurisdiction over claims. Section 7105(e)
defines the jurisdiction of the various boards of contract ap-
peals. 41 U.S.C. § 7105. 10 Relevant here, the statute pro-
vides: “The Armed Services Board has jurisdiction to decide
any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer . . . rela-
tive to a contract made by that department or agency.” Id.
§ 7105(e)(1)(a). That “decision of a contracting officer” is,
as the government argues, a decision on a claim. Appellee’s
Suppl. Br. 6 (citing 41 U.S.C. §§ 7103, 7104). But, as we
have explained, the crux of that grant of jurisdiction is the
claim—not the sum-certain requirement.