2 SHEAKLEY v. US
[…] where there is no claimed breach of express or implied con-
tract with the United States. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(a)(2),
1491(a)(1); see generally Appx. 1–3.
3 To the extent Mr. Sheakley alleges fraud, see Appx.
1, the Court of Federal Claims does not have jurisdiction
over a claim sounding in tort. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1).
Case: 23-1115 Document: 23 Page: 5 Filed: 08/10/2023
SHEAKLEY v. US 5
Similarly, Mr. Sheakley seeks to recover under the pro-
visions for “[d]amages for unjust conviction and imprison-
ment; claim against United States,” and “[u]njust
conviction and imprisonment.” See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1495,
2513. Mr. Sheakley cannot recover because the United
States is not the proper party here. See 28 U.S.C. § 1495
(“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have ju-
risdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages
by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the
United States and imprisoned.” (emphasis added)). In
turn, Mr. Sheakley cannot recover under the provision re-
lating to unjust conviction and imprisonment because this
provision applies to a person suing under 28 U.S.C. § 1495.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a), (e).
Thus, the Court of Federal Claims properly dismissed
Mr.