State of Iowa v. Stephen Devon Phillips
[…] We affirm the verdict. B. Exercise of Sentencing Discretion in Setting Mandatory Minimum Phillips next argues the district court abused its discretion by imposing a seventy-percent mandatory minimum for his first-degree robbery sentence. We review his sentence for the correction of legal error. See State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 103 (Iowa 2020). We will find error if the sentencing court abused its discretion or Phillips can show a defect in the sentencing procedure. See id. Two sentencing statutes are at play. Under Iowa Code section 902.12(3), a person serving a sentence for first-degree robbery “shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 3.” As cross-referenced, under section 901.11(3), the district court must decide when the robbery offender shall first become eligible for parole or 6 work release under the parameters of section 902.12(3).