State of Iowa v. Stephen Devon Phillips
[…] We review his sentence for the correction of legal error. See State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 103 (Iowa 2020). We will find error if the sentencing court abused its discretion or Phillips can show a defect in the sentencing procedure. See id. Two sentencing statutes are at play. Under Iowa Code section 902.12(3), a person serving a sentence for first-degree robbery “shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 3.” As cross-referenced, under section 901.11(3), the district court must decide when the robbery offender shall first become eligible for parole or 6 work release under the parameters of section 902.12(3). In making that decision, the court must consider “all pertinent information including the person’s criminal record, a validated risk assessment, and the negative impact the offense has had on the victim or other persons.” Iowa Code § 901.11(3).