In re P.B. et al., Persons Coming B323390
[…] Office of the Texas Attorney General entitled “Suit for
Modification of Support Order and Motion to Confirm Support
Arrearage.” We grant the request. The petition asserts the
Texas court has “continuing jurisdiction” of the children because
of prior proceedings. This pleading does not demonstrate the
Texas court had exclusive jurisdiction regarding custody at that
time. Nor does it demonstrate the California court erred when it
ruled it had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. (See A.M., supra,
63 Cal.App.5th at p. 350 [UCCJEA covers custody and visitation
disputes]; § 3402, subd. (c) [child custody determination “does not
include an order relating to child support or other monetary
obligation of an individual”].)
II
The Department argues any issue regarding ICWA is moot
because the juvenile court returned the children to the mother’s
custody at a recent review hearing. The Department asks us to
receive the relevant minute orders from February 2023 as