Filed 8/23/23; Certified for Publication 9/13/23 (order attached)
[…] looking into the backpack before establishing ownership of the bag. By
opening and looking into the backpack, before gaining having [sic] proper
authority, you conducted an illegal search of the backpack. The search
violated the 4th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. During your internal
affairs interview, you expressed that you are aware of what the 4th
13.
Amendment of the U.S. Constitution says. The illegal search of the
backpack was done with willful deceit or any other improper purpose.”
Charge 6
Charge 6 was based on Penal Code section 118, subdivision (e), which reads:
“Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify,
declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or
person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of
California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true
any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person
who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any
of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or
certification is permitted by law of the State of California under the penalty
of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she
knows to be false, is guilty of perjury. This subdivision is applicable
whether the statement, or the testimony, declaration, deposition, or
certification is made or subscribed within or without the State of
California.”
In its explication of this charge, the notice states:
“Before you testified in court about [your] observations and actions
… the Court administered an oath to you and you stated that you would
testify honestly and truthfully int his matter. You testified before the Court