2 HERMOSILLO V. GARLAND
[…] and the [noncitizen] shall be removed under the prior order
at any time after the reentry.” Id.
Although the reinstatement statute on its face bars
noncitizens from seeking immigration relief, DHS
regulations carve out an exception: noncitizens who express
a fear of persecution or torture in their country of removal
may apply for withholding of removal or protection under
the Convention Against Torture. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31. When a
noncitizen expresses that kind of fear, an asylum officer
must perform a screening interview to determine whether the
noncitizen’s fear is reasonable. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31(b) & (c),
1208.31(b) & (c).
Noncitizens show a reasonable fear of persecution if they
establish “a reasonable possibility that [they] would be
persecuted on account of [their] race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group or political
opinion.” 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31(c), 1208.31(c). Noncitizens
show a reasonable fear of torture if they establish “a
reasonable possibility that [they] would be tortured in the
country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31(c), 1208.31(c).
Under CAT regulations, a person must demonstrate that the