2 FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES V. SAN JOSE USD
[…] demonstrates that the District’s actions are content based
because it refuses to recognize FCA as an ASB club because
FCA requires its student leaders to subscribe to specific
religious beliefs. The responsibility of student-club leaders
generally is significant because ASB clubs must be student-
initiated and their meetings may not be run or controlled by
school employees or agents. But these responsibilities are
even more pronounced in religious clubs, because while
ASB clubs have faculty advisors, faculty involvement in
religious clubs is limited to “a non-participatory capacity.”
See 20 U.S.C. § 4071(c)(3) (“[E]mployees or agents of the
school or government [may be] present at religious meetings
only in a nonparticipatory capacity”); see also Hsu, 85 F.3d
at 861 (explaining that because of this provision in the EAA,
“political clubs and chess clubs may have faculty sponsors
to promote institutional stability, help guarantee that new
leaders are committed to the club’s cause, and ensure that the