United States Court of Appeals
[…] We thus find no abuse of discretion.
3. Concerns About A.R.'s Juvenile Facility Placement
2,000 Miles From His Family
A.R. next challenges the district court's failure to
recommend Villalba -- a state juvenile facility where A.R. had
been detained pending his disposition -- as the local juvenile
institution for his post-disposition detention.
The FJDA provides for special rules for juveniles. That
is, pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency, a juvenile shall
- 26 -
be committed under the custody of the Attorney General,10 who shall
place the juvenile in an appropriate facility. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 5039. Such a "facility must provide the juvenile not only the
necessities of life, but 'counseling, education, training, and
medical care . . . or other care and treatment.'" Patrick V., 359
F.3d at 12 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 5039). Further, "[w]henever
possible, the Attorney General shall commit a juvenile to
a . . . facility located in or near his home community." 18 U.S.C.
§ 5039.
Here, the exchange between the district court and A.R.'s
counsel on the location of his detention post-conviction was brief.
The district court asked his counsel if there was any juvenile
institution that counsel would like the district court to
recommend.