United States Court of Appeals
[…] cooperation. The district court also acknowledged that "[A.R.]
timely accepted responsibility for his offense" and noted that
this led to his offense level being reduced. Moreover, it noted
that it had "evaluat[ed] the specific circumstances of this case"
(the victims involved, the impact on them, that they were at the
time working) when explaining its disposition.
b. PSR Versus Comprehensive Study
A.R. on appeal asks us to disregard his position in the
district court and find that the district court plainly erred in
ordering a PSR instead of a comprehensive study pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 5037(e), which pertinently provides that "[i]f the court
desires more detailed information concerning an alleged or
adjudicated delinquent, it may commit him . . . for observation
- 21 -
and study by an appropriate agency."9 At the outset, this claim
was not preserved in the district court. "Even more fatal to
[A.R.'s] contention is . . . that he not only did not object: he
affirmatively agreed." United States v. Chen, 998 F.3d 1, 9 (1st
Cir. 2021); see also United States v. Ruiz-Valle, 68 F.4th 741,