If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] unfair prejudice, and conformed the charges to the expected proofs at trial, the prosecution is
correct.
We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to deny a motion to amend an
information. People v Perry, 317 Mich App 589, 594; 895 NW2d 216 (2016). “The trial court
abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes.” Id.
A statute and a court rule allow for the amendment of an information before trial as long
as the amendment does not unfairly surprise or prejudice a defendant. MCL 767.76 provides that
“[t]he court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any
defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.” MCR
6.112(H) states in relevant part: “The court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor
to amend the information or the notice of intent to seek enhanced sentence unless the proposed
amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant . . . .”2