If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] circuit court incorrectly applied legal principles and authority and abused its discretion. Even were
Borowka a published opinion, we agree with the prosecution that it is readily distinguishable from
this case, and that the circuit court abused its discretion by denying the nolle prosequi motion.
It is true that “[o]nce an information is filed and a prosecution is underway, MCL 767.29
constrains the prosecutor’s power to dismiss the matter without prejudice, called a nolle prosequi.
‘Leave of the court’ is required.” Borowka, slip op at 1. In relevant part, MCL 767.29 provides:
A prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi upon an indictment,
or discontinue or abandon the indictment, without stating on the record the reasons
for the discontinuance or abandonment and without the leave of the court having
jurisdiction to try the offense charged, entered in its minutes.
As noted in Borowka, slip op at 7: “This statute requires a prosecutor to state on the record the
reasons for seeking a nolle prosequi order and also to obtain leave of the court. People v Glass
(After Remand), 464 Mich 266, 278; 627 NW2d 261 (2001).”
Borowka, slip op at 7, continued:
In deciding whether a prosecuting attorney acted properly in proposing to nolle