If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -8-
instigate or induce a party to breach its contract. Id. at 281. Liability will only be imposed if the
defendant’s purpose is to cause the result. Id.
However, the MCCA was established as an unincorporated, nonprofit association with the
purpose of indemnifying insurers for PIP benefits that exceed a particular threshold. USFIG, 484
Mich at 18. MCCA must establish procedures for members to promptly report each claim that
may involve the association, MCL 500.3104(7)(b), maintain loss and expense data pertaining to
all liabilities of the MCCA and require members to provide statistics, MCL 500.3104(7)(c), and
calculate and charge association members a premium sufficient to cover expected losses and
expenses, MCL 500.3104(7)(d). MCCA also must establish “procedures for reviewing claims
procedures and practices of members of the association.” MCL 500.3104(7)(g).
Contrary to Mapson’s and Bouchard’s assertions, MCCA did not engage in a “per se
wrongful act or the doing of a lawful act with malice and unjustified in law for the purpose of
invading the contractual rights or business relationship of another.” Derderian, 263 Mich App at