Ak v. Benedict Talan
[…] Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to enforce that contract because AK is an intended third-party beneficiary of the contract. We disagree. “In Michigan, a person who is a nonparty to a contract may be entitled to sue to enforce the contract as a third-party beneficiary.” Farm Bureau Ins Co v TNT Equip, Inc, 328 Mich App 667, 674; 939 NW2d 738 (2019). In Farm Bureau, this Court cited MCL 600.1405, which provides, in pertinent part: -2- Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. Thus, a person is a third-party beneficiary of a contract only if the contract establishes that a promisor has undertaken a promise directly to or for the benefit of that person.