DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] Bauchman v. Bauchman, 253
So. 3d 1143, 1146 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (citing Jarrard v.
Jarrard, 157 So. 3d 332, 337 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015)). "The trial
court's legal conclusions are reviewed de novo." Id. (citing
Jarrard, 157 So. 3d at 337-38). As for the trial court's factual
findings, the appellate court reviews the record to determine if
they are supported by competent, substantial evidence. See
Golson v. Golson, 207 So. 3d 321, 325 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016)
(citing Jarrard, 157 So. 3d at 337).
Befanis v. Befanis, 293 So. 3d 1121, 1122-23 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020)
(alteration in original).
Section 61.14(1)(a) allows a party to seek modification "[w]hen the
parties enter into an agreement for payments for . . . alimony . . . in
connection with a proceeding for dissolution . . . and the circumstances
or the financial ability of either party changes." Specifically, "[t]o justify a
modification of alimony, the moving party must establish: (1) a
substantial change in circumstances; (2) that the change was not
contemplated at the final judgment of dissolution; and (3) that the
change is sufficient, material, permanent, and involuntary." Eisemann v.
Eisemann, 5 So. 3d 760, 762 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (quoting Antepenko v.
Antepenko, 824 So. 2d 214, 215 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002)). We note that
Former Husband bears no heavier a burden simply because his alimony
obligation was found in an MSA. See § 61.14(7) ("When modification of
an existing order of support is sought, the proof required to modify a
5
settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award
established by court order shall be the same.").
I. Substantial Change in Circumstances
The trial court found that Former Husband's income when he
petitioned for modification was "about the same" as when the parties
divorced. The record belies this finding. Indeed, competent and