In re Estate of Phillips
[…] While a reviewing court may generally invalidate an order under section 2-1401 based on new evidence which would have prevented the lower court from entering that order, this situation does not qualify. See Paul, 223 Ill. 2d at 94. Instead, the record is clear that the buyer in the Wabash property transaction paid Schuyler, not Lorraine’s estate. 2 ¶ 21 Anthony’s final theory for reopening Lorraine’s guardianship is based on section 24-9, which allows for a decedent’s estate to be re-opened “to permit the administration of a newly discovered asset or of an unsettled portion of the estate on the petition.” 755 ILCS 5/24-9 (West 2018). While it is unclear if this statutory section applies in the guardianship context, we need not resolve that now.