In the Interest of C.C., a Child v. the State of Texas
[…] In re K.T.R., No. 10- 22-00219-CV, 2022 WL 17834491, at *3 (Tex. App.—Waco Dec. 21, 2022, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (quoting In re Torres, 614 S.W.3d 798, 801 (Tex. App.—Waco 2020, no pet.)). “Because standing to bring a SAPCR is governed by statute, we apply statutory-interpretation principles in determining whether a plaintiff falls within the category of persons upon whom such standing has been conferred.” In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d 151, 155 (Tex. 2018). Family Code Section 102.005 sets forth who has standing to file “[a]n original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption.” Tex. Fam.