In the Interest of C.C., a Child v. the State of Texas
[…] within the parameters of the language used in the relevant statute. In re K.T.R., No. 10-

22-00219-CV, 2022 WL 17834491, at *3 (Tex. App.—Waco Dec. 21, 2022, pet.

denied) (mem. op.) (quoting In re Torres, 614 S.W.3d 798, 801 (Tex. App.—Waco

2020, no pet.)). “Because standing to bring a SAPCR is governed by statute, we apply

statutory-interpretation principles in determining whether a plaintiff falls within the

category of persons upon whom such standing has been conferred.” In re H.S.,

550 S.W.3d 151, 155 (Tex. 2018).

       Family Code Section 102.005 sets forth who has standing to file “[a]n original

suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship

joined with a petition for adoption.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.005 (listing (1) a

stepparent; (2) an adult with whom the child has been placed for adoption who has

had actual possession and control of the child for 30 days before filing suit; (3) an