J.A. Cruz v. Pottsville Police Dept.
[…] C.S. § 5522(b)(1).9 8 Section 1302(a) of the RTKL provides: Within 30 days of the mailing date of the final determination of the appeals officer relating to a decision of a local agency issued under section 1101(b) or of the date a request for access is deemed denied, a requester or local agency may file a petition for review or other document as required by rule of court with the court of common pleas for the county where the local agency is located. 65 P.S. § 67.1302(a). 9 Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code provides that an “action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to (Footnote continued on next page…) 5 Because the Trial Court dismissed the Petition for Review and Applications for Special Relief on jurisdictional grounds, it did not consider whether any statutory exemptions applied. Trial Ct.