People v. Wallace
[…] Accord Irrelevant, 2021 IL App (4th) 200626, ¶¶ 35-37; see also Fitzsimmons v. Norgle, 104 Ill. 2d 369, 372-73 (1984) (a juvenile defendant subject to adult court may have a “conviction”). ¶ 37 In reaching this conclusion, we reject defendant’s reliance on People v. Gray, 2021 IL App (1st) 191086. In Gray, the court held that the defendant’s narcotics delivery offense, committed when he was age 17 in 2002, could not serve as a predicate for being an armed habitual criminal based on the plain language of subsection (a)(3) of the statute. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(3) (West 2018) (noting, a predicate offense is “any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher” (Emphasis added.)). Gray observed that the narcotics offense, if committed in 2016, would have resulted in a juvenile adjudication and not a conviction due to the 2014 legislative amendment to the juvenile statute.