People v. Wallace
[…] Defendant notes the facts are not in dispute but only whether those facts satisfy the elements of the armed habitual criminal statute. The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶¶ 14-15; People v. Allen, 322 Ill. App. 3d 724, 725 (2001). Section 24-1.7 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2018)) provides: “(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code; (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.”3 Id. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony.