Kennebrew v. State
[…] before the incident, she overheard Alexander on the phone telling

                                     23
someone, “You don’t get the TV back. That’s not how the streets

work.” Hiley further testified that she asked Alexander who he was

speaking with, and “[h]e said [Babbage]; he want his TV back, but I

ain’t selling his TV back.” We discern no error in the court’s decision

to admit these statements.

     Prior to Appellant’s retrial, the State filed a notice of intent to

introduce evidence under the residual hearsay exception, OCGA

§ 24-8-807 (“Rule 807”), which provides in relevant part:

     A statement not specifically covered by any law but
     having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of
     trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule,
     if the court determines that:

       (1)   The statement is offered as evidence of a material
             fact;

       (2)   The statement is more probative on the point for
             which it is offered than any other evidence which
             the proponent can procure through reasonable
             efforts; and

       (3)   The general purposes of the rules of evidence and
             the interests of justice will best be served by
             admission of the statement into evidence.

OCGA § 24-8-807. At a hearing on the admissibility of Alexander’s

statements, the State argued that the statements had “particular
                                  24
guarantees of trustworthiness” because the statements were

corroborated by Oliver’s testimony that Alexander had recently