United States Court of Appeals
[…] Commission “itself may establish the just and reasonable rate.”
Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a)). In general, the FPA provides
that any “actions of the Commission shall be determined by a
majority vote of the members present” once a quorum of at
least three members is present. Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. FERC, 839
F.3d 1165, 1169 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting 42 U.S.C. §
7171(e)).
The FPA also outlines the process by which “[a]ny person,
electric utility, State, municipality, or State commission
aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission” “may obtain
a review of such order.” 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a), (b). An aggrieved
party “may apply for a rehearing within thirty days after the
issuance of” the Commission’s order. Id. § 825l(a). That
5
application must “set forth specifically the ground or grounds
upon which such application is based.” Id. The Commission
is authorized to grant a rehearing, deny it, or “abrogate or
modify its order without further hearing.” Id. If the
Commission fails to act on “the application for rehearing
within thirty days after it is filed, such application may be
deemed to have been denied.” Id.
Aggrieved parties must undertake this process with FERC
before filing a petition for review of the Commission’s order
“in the United States court of appeals for any circuit wherein
the licensee or public utility to which the order relates is located
or has its principal place of business, or in the United States
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” Id. § 825l(b).
Further, they must file a petition in the court of appeals “within
sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the
application for rehearing.” Id. “Section 313(a) [of the FPA]
states: ‘No proceeding to review any order of the Commission
shall be brought by any entity unless such entity shall have
made application to the Commission for a rehearing thereon.’”
New England Power Generators Ass’n, Inc. v. FERC, 879 F.3d
1192, 1198 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a)).
Unlike a FERC order arising from a majority vote by a
quorum of the Commissioners, this case concerns an order
resulting from a deadlock vote by the Commissioners. In 2016,