United States Court of Appeals
[…] Unlike a FERC order arising from a majority vote by a
quorum of the Commissioners, this case concerns an order
resulting from a deadlock vote by the Commissioners. In 2016,
this Court held that “FERC’s deadlock does not constitute
agency action, and the Notices describing the effects of the
deadlock are not reviewable orders under the FPA.” Pub.
Citizen, 839 F.3d at 1172. Congress amended the FPA in 2018
to address the “[i]naction of [c]ommissioners.” See America’s
Water Infrastructure Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-270, 132
Stat. 3765, 3868 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 824d(g)). The Act
now provides that agency inaction on a rate change due to a 2-
2 deadlock vote, among other things, is an institutional order of
6
FERC reviewable under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) and “each
Commissioner” must add to the record a “statement explaining
the views of the Commissioner with respect to the [rate]
change.” Id. § 824d(g)(1)(A–B).
B.
The Commission’s oversight of the sale and transmission
of electric energy has shifted over the years given significant
changes in the market for energy transmission. Historically,
“state or local utilities controlled their own power plants,