In re the Marriage of MARILY W. and
[…] and policy of the law, to guard strictly against fraud, collusion, or imposition when the
husband or wife seeks to dissolve the bonds that bind them together.’ A harsh default
judgment under which there is a grossly disproportionate division of the community

                                              6.
property, inadequate support payments, and minor children taken away from a parent,
should be vacated without hesitation in order to allow the case to be heard and
determined on its merits.” (Necessary v. Necessary (1962) 207 Cal.App.2d 780, 784;
Fam. Code, § 2120, subd. (b) [“It occasionally happens that the division of property or
the award of support, whether made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable when
made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties.”].)
       We discern no fraud in this case. Section 473, subdivision (b), demands a motion
to vacate default “be accompanied by a copy of the answer or other pleading proposed to
be filed ….” The record does not contain a copy of Thomas’s proposed answer, although