State v. Hunt
[…] Additionally, Mr. Hawkins gave the police permission to access his cell phone, so no search warrant was needed. It was not unreasonable for Mr. Murray to decide against raising a lack of search warrant issue here. This claim for ineffective assistance of counsel fails. D. Trial Counsel’s Decision to Not Raise a Violation of Privacy Argument Did Not Constitute Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Defendant next argues that Mr. Murray was ineffective because he did not argue that the police violated Defendant’s privacy pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1335. Section 1335 reads in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of violation of privacy 30 Def. Mot. for Postconviction Relief ¶ 18. 10 when, except as authorized by law, the person: (4) Intercepts without the consent of all parties thereto a message by telephone, telegraph, letter or other means of communicating privately, including private conversation . . .”31 The text messages between Defendant and Ricky Hawkins were not intercepted by the police. After the search warrant was executed at Mr.