State v. Hunt
[…] This claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is without merit. 22 Righter v. State, 704 A.2d 262, 265 (Del. 1997)(quoting Rakas v. Illinois, 439 U.S. 128, 143 (1978)). 23 Rakas, 439 U.S. at 143 n.12 (quoting Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 361 (1967)). 24 Def. Mot. for Postconviction Relief ¶ 24. 7 B. Trial Counsel’s Decision Not to Raise the Defense of Entrapment Did Not Constitute Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Defendant’s next claim is that Mr. Murray was ineffective because he did not raise the defense of entrapment pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 432. Section 432 states in relevant part: (a) In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the accused engaged in the proscribed conduct because the accused was induced by a law-enforcement official or the law-enforcement official’s agent who is acting in the knowing cooperation with such an official to engage in the proscribed conduct constituting such conduct which is a crime when such person is not otherwise disposed to do so. The defense of entrapment as defined by this Criminal Code concedes the commission of the act charged but claims that it should not be punished because of the wrongdoing of the officer originates the idea of the crime and then induces the other person to engage in conduct constituting such a crime when the other person is not otherwise disposed to do so.25 Defendant argues that “he would not have otherwise acted if the police had not induced him to do so by sparking, engaging, and facilitating a felonious based conversation.”26 Defendant appears to be arguing that he would not have engaged in the criminal conduct had he known he was going to be