State v. Hunt
[…] However, even if the police obtaining access to the cell phone contents did constitute an interception of communications, it was lawful pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 2402(c)(3).35 The police were conducting an investigation 31 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(4). 32 Tr. of Proceedings, Volume B at 23. 33 Id. at 23-26. 34 Id. 35 11 Del. C. § 2402(c)(3) states in full, “For an investigative or law-enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law-enforcement officer in such investigation pursuant to a court order issued by the Superior Court pursuant to § 2407 of this title to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication in order to provide evidence of the commission of the offenses including racketeering, murder, kidnapping, human trafficking, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in narcotic drugs or dangerous drugs, dealing in central nervous system depressant or stimulant drugs, controlled substances or counterfeit controlled substances, prison escape, jury tampering, stalking, any felony involving risk of physical injury to a victim or any 11 that pertained to drugs. The contents of Ricky Hawkins’ cell phone were intercepted, viewed, and/or relied upon as part of the criminal investigation in a legal manner. Again, there was no violation of privacy.