COMMONWEALTH vs. DERRELL FISHER.
[…] Vann Long, 419 Mass. 798, 803 (1995).
It is a trial judge's duty to ensure that a "prospective
juror will be able to fairly evaluate the evidence and apply the
judge's instructions on the law." Commonwealth v. Williams, 481
Mass. 443, 453 (2019). Voir dire of jurors, in a criminal case,
"shall include questions designed to learn whether such juror
understands that a defendant is presumed innocent until proven
guilty, that the [C]ommonwealth has the burden of proving guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt, and that the defendant need not
present evidence on the defendant's behalf." G. L. c. 234A,
§ 67A. "If the court finds that such juror does not so
understand, another juror shall be called in." Id.
The judge's questions and the attorneys' inquiry of both
jurors were designed to ensure understanding of these crucial
concepts. As to juror no. 14, despite her clear
misunderstanding of the quintessential legal principle of
"presumption of innocence," the judge allowed the attorneys to