challenge under Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986). He also argues the district court abused
[…] The district court reasoned:
Alibi is not just a third party who can say where your client was, it’s also an
assertion that your client was elsewhere at the time of the murder, and if you’re
saying all right he’s not there because he’s out on a walk, that is in the vein of an
alibi.
Because the alibi had not been disclosed, the district court granted the motion, ordered the
statements stricken from the record, and instructed the jury it could not consider the statement.
The defense then rephrased the argument: “At a little after 7:30, Emerson was walking back
home.”
In relevant part, I.C. § 19-519 provides:
(1) At any time after arraignment before a magistrate upon a complaint and upon
written demand of the prosecuting attorney, the defendant shall serve, within
ten (10) days or at such different time as the court may direct, upon the
prosecuting attorney, a written notice of his intention to offer a defense of
alibi. Such notice by the defendant shall state the specific place or places at
which the defendant claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense
and the names and addresses of the witnesses upon whom he intends to rely
to establish such alibi.
On appeal, Emerson argues, “The statute is not triggered where a defendant seeks to argue
that he was not present at the time of the alleged offense without offering witnesses to testify in
support.” The first sentence of the statute explicitly requires notice of alibi be served on the State
and does not condition such notice on the presence or absence of witnesses. Emerson provides no