Marriage of Terry CA2/6
[…] We disagree. The trial court stated the payments had been made decades earlier and too much time had passed to require reimbursement. The trial court also considered Kellie’s testimony that when they got married, “[h]is debts became our debts,” “it was a blended family,” and she considered “the children from his first marriage were her kids.” “[A] child or spousal support obligation of a married person that does not arise out of the marriage shall be treated as a debt incurred before marriage.” (Fam. Code, § 915, subd. (a).) “If property in the community estate is applied to the satisfaction of a child or spousal support obligation of a married person that does not arise out of the marriage, at a time when nonexempt separate income of the person is available but is not applied to the satisfaction of the obligation, the community estate is entitled 8 to reimbursement from the person in the amount of the separate income, not exceeding the property in the community estate so applied.” (Fam. Code, § 915, subd. (b).) Kellie was not entitled to reimbursement because she did not establish that Boake “had any nonexempt separate income available at the time he made any particular support payment using community funds.”