2023 IL App (1st) 220694-U
[…] 2017; plaintiff cannot establish the equitable estoppel elements regarding defendants’ knowing
misrepresentations and intent; and plaintiff improperly alleges that the misrepresentation here is
the legal advice itself that makes up the legal malpractice action.
- 11 -
No. 1-22-0694
¶ 34 Under the statute regarding fraudulent concealment, the statute of repose will be tolled if
the plaintiff pleads and proves that fraud prevented the discovery of the cause of action. Clay v.
Kuhl, 189 Ill. 2d 603, 613 (2000). Specifically, section 13-215 of the Code provides that
“[i]f a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the
knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within
5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause
of action, and not afterwards.” 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2018).
Because it would be a “gross injustice” to allow a defendant to conceal a cause of action and then
benefit from a statute of repose, this section applies to both statutes of limitations and repose.
DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 71-72 (2006).