09/20/2023
[…] clearly erroneous. In re Marriage of Bliss, 2016 MT 51, ¶¶ 15-21, 382 Mont. 370, 367
P.3d 395. Here, the District Court’s pertinent findings of fact are supported by substantial
record evidence, and our review of the record indicates that the court neither
misapprehended the evidence, nor was otherwise mistaken.
22
¶26 The District Court’s supported findings of fact thus preclude Father’s cursory
assertions on appeal that the parties’ marriage and/or their related premarital agreement
were the product(s) of Surrogate’s undue influence. See § 28-2-407, MCA (narrowly
defining “undue influence” as: “(1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by
another person or who holds a real or apparent authority over [him] of [such] confidence
or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over [him]; (2) taking an
unfair advantage of another[’s] weakness of mind; or (3) taking a grossly oppressive and
unfair advantage of another[’s] necessities or distress”); In re Est. of Bradshaw, 2001 MT
92, ¶¶ 13 and 16, 305 Mont. 178, 24 P.3d 211 (non-exclusive indicia of common law undue
influence—“confidential relationship” between the subject parties, physical or mental