Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. Federal Election Commission
[…] See, e.g., In re AAN, Certification, MUR No. 6589R (Oct. 19, 2016).4 But here, the Commission’s subsequent vote to close the file likewise failed by a vote of 3-1. In re AAN, Certification, MUR No. 6589R (May 14, 2018) (“May 2018 Certification”).5 Because votes are only published after the FEC has “closed” a matter, the parties were not informed of the Commission’s failed reason-to believe vote taken in May 2018. See 11 C.F.R. §§ 111.20–111.21 (providing that Commission’s findings shall not be made public until the Commission “makes a finding of no reason to believe or no probable cause to believe or otherwise terminates its proceedings”); id. § 5.4(a)(4) (documents “shall be placed on the public record of the Agency no later than 30 days from the date on which all respondents are notified that the Commission has voted to close such an enforcement file.”).