A.P. Bell Fish Company, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] See, e.g., Fishermen’s Finest, Inc. v. Locke, 593 F.3d 886, 896–97 (9th Cir. 2010). Especially under the greater deference owed to that technical assess- ment, the Court has no reason to find fault with that explanation. See Nat’l Fisheries Inst. v. Mosbacher, 732 F. Supp. 210, 223–24 (D.D.C. 1990). So it cannot sustain this challenge to A53. B. Other MSA Requirements Plaintiffs also bring claims based on two miscellaneous MSA requirements. First, they say the Service has failed to ensure accountability for dead discards. ECF No. 20 at 39–42 (citing 16 30 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15)). Second, they contend that A53 does not include a “standardized bycatch reporting methodology.” Id. at 42–44 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11)). Neither claim succeeds. 1. Accountability Measures Management plans must “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan . . . , including measures to ensure accountability.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). Such measures “are management controls to prevent [catch limits] from being exceeded, and to correct or mitigate overages of [catch limits] if they occur.”