The Cadle Company v. Lavan Hawkins
[…] If the text is unambiguous, we apply the language as written without construction or interpretation.” Ligons, 490 Mich at 70. B. SANCTIONS UNDER MCR 2.625(A)(2), MCL 600.2591 Lynn first contends the trial court abused its discretion when it denied attorney fees and costs on the basis of its conclusion that Cadle’s garnishment action was not frivolous under MCR 2.625(A)(2) and MCL 600.2591. MCR 2.625(A)(2) states: “In an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.” And, MCL 600.2591 provides, in part: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. * * * -11- (3) As used in this section: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met: (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.