The Cadle Company v. Lavan Hawkins
[…] IV. DEFAULT JUDGMENT Cadle contends the trial court erred when it granted Lynn’s motion to set aside the default judgment. We disagree. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court reviews for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s decision on a motion to set aside a default judgment. Brooks Williamson & Assoc, Inc v Mayflower Constr Co, 308 Mich App 18, 24; 863 NW2d 333 (2014). Again, “an abuse of discretion occurs only when the trial court’s decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Shawl, 280 Mich App at 220-221. -9- B. LAW AND ANALYSIS MCL 600.4012(10)(b) states, in part: On motion of the garnishee filed within 21 days after entry of a default judgment under subsection (9), the court shall do 1 or more of the following, as applicable: (b) If any of the following circumstances exist, set aside the default judgment: * * * (ii) The garnishment, notice of failure, request for entry of a default, or request for default judgment was not properly served or sent as required by this section. Under MCR 2.105: (A) Individuals.