Nicholas David Mosquera v. the State of Texas
[…] After counsel requested a continuance to find witnesses, which the trial court denied, the defense rested. The jury found the enhancement true and assessed punishment at eighteen years of confinement plus a $500 fine. ANALYSIS Issue One: Denial of Motion for Continuance In his first issue, Mosquera complains that the trial court erred by denying his Motion for Continuance to allow newly appointed counsel ten days to prepare for the punishment phase of trial. In support of this argument, Mosquera cites Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 1.051(e). The State counters that the applicable statute that should govern this analysis is article 1.051(h). Generally, “appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in 22 writing or on the record in open court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(e).