People v. Villa
[…] People v. Mudd, 2022 IL 126830, ¶ 21. ¶ 50 Mr. Villa asks this court to review this error as second-prong plain error. This court will consider a forfeited error if it is plain error; that is, if a clear or obvious error occurred and either (1) the evidence was so closely balanced that the error alone threatened to tip the scales of justice, or (2) the error was so serious that it alone affected the fairness of the proceedings. Id. ¶¶ 21-22. In considering a claim of plain error, we must first determine whether error occurred. Id. ¶ 22. ¶ 51 Section 115-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, in prosecutions “for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13” for various offenses including the offenses charged herein, the court may admit into evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule “testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another,” or “describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of” that offense or offenses. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a) (West 2016). The evidence is admissible only if the child testifies at trial, or is unavailable to testify, and the alleged act is corroborated, and the “court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability.” Id. § 115-10(b). - 17 - No. 1-21-0352 ¶ 52 A criminal defendant has the right to be personally present at critical stages of the proceedings against him or her if his or her presence would contribute to the fairness of the procedure. People v. Lofton, 194 Ill. 2d 40, 67 (2000).