IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] litigation costs.
DISCUSSION
We first address Claimant’s issue that the WCJ erred by failing to grant
her Claim Petition and not placing her on suspended status3 for disability benefits
1
Our review is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed, whether
necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence, and whether constitutional rights
were violated. Department of Transportation v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Clippinger),
38 A.3d 1037 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).
2
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772. This Section provides the WCJ
may “modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate” an NCP, agreement or award “upon proof that the
disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally
ceased.”
3
When benefits have been suspended, the claimant may seek reinstatement of total disability
payments within three years of the last payment of benefits, or the maximum 500 weeks allowed for
partial disability, whichever is later. Sloane v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Children’s